Tournament Date

23-26 November 2017

Official Venue

The Hong Kong Golf Club
Lot No. 1, Fan Kam Road
Sheung Shui, New Territories, Hong Kong

Promoter

The Hong Kong Golf Club

Title Sponsor

UBS

Prize Money

US$2,000,000

Official Sanctioning Body

Hong Kong Golf Association, European Tour and Asian Tour

Player Field

Professional members from the Asian Tour, PGA European Tour, accompanied by players from the Hong Kong Golf Association, HKPGA, CPGA and nominated invitations. Starting field is 126.

Format of Play

The tournament will be played over 72 holes (4 rounds) stroke play. After 36 holes the field will be cut to the leading 65 players plus ties.

Ticketing

Information to follow

Pro-Am

A Pro-Am will take place on the Wednesday before the tournament, to be played on the Championship Composite Course.

Past Champions

*Major Winner

2016 Sam Brazel (AUS)

2015 Justin Rose (ENG)*
2014 Scott HEND (AUS)
2013 Miguel Angel JIMENEZ (ESP)
2012 Miguel Angel JIMENEZ (ESP)
2011 Rory MCILROY (NIR)*
2010 Ian POULTER (GRB)
2009 Gregory BOURDY (FR)
2008 LIN Wen-tang (TPE)
2007 Miguel Angel JIMENEZ (ESP)
2006 Jose Manuel LARA (ESP)
2005 Colin MONTGOMERIE (SCT)
2004 Miguel Angel JIMENEZ (ESP)
2003 Padraig HARRINGTON (IRE)*
2002 Fredrik JACOBSON (SWE)
2001 Jose Maria OLAZABAL (ESP)*
2000 Simon DYSON (GBR)
1999 Patrik SJOLAND (SWE)
1998 KANG Wook-soon (KOR)
1997 Frank NOBILO (NZL)
1996 Rodrigo CUELLO (PHL)
1995 Gary WEBB (USA)
1994 David FROST (SAF)
1993 Brian WATTS (USA)
1992 Tom WATSON (USA)*
1991 Bernhard LANGER (GER)*
1990 Ken GREEN (USA)
1989 Brian CLAAR (USA)
1988 HSIEH Chin-sheng (TPE)
1987 Ian WOOSNAM (WALES)*
1986 Seichi KANAI (JAP)
1985 Mark AEBLI (USA)
1984 Bill BRASK (USA)
1983 Greg NORMAN (AUS)*
1982 Kurt COX (USA)
1981 CHEN Tze-ming (TPE)
1980 KUO Chi-hsiung (TPE)
1979 Greg NORMAN (AUS)*
1978 HSIEH Yung-yo (TPE)
1977 HSIEH Min-nan (TPE)
1976 HO Ming-chung (TPE)
1975 HSIEH Yung-yo (TPE)
1974 LU Liang-huan (TPE)
1973 Frank PHILLIPS (AUS)
1972 Walter GODFREY(NZL)
1971 Orville MOODY (USA)*
1970 Isao KATSUMATA (JAP)
1969 Teruo SUGIHARA (JAP)
1968 Randall VINES (AUS)
1967 Peter THOMSON (AUS)*
1966 Frank PHILLIPS (AUS)
1965 Peter THOMSON (AUS)*
1964 HSIEH Yung-yo (TPE)
1963 HSIEH Yung-yo (TPE)
1962 Peter THOMSON (AUS)*
1961 Kel NAGLE (AUS)*
1960 Peter THOMSON (AUS)*
1959 LU Liang-huan (TPE)